Privacy Policy

1.0 Purpose

Agri Labour Australia Pty Ltd and our related entities recognise the importance of privacy and protecting personal information. The purpose of this APP Privacy Policy is to summarise how we collect, use, hold, disclose and manage personal information.

2.0 Definitions and interpretations

Where the context permits, words and phrases defined in the Privacy Act (as amended or replaced from time to time) have the same meaning in this policy. For ease of reference, some of those words and phrases are set out below:

  • APP means an Australian Privacy Principle; and
  • Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
    1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
    2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

3.0 Kinds of personal information collected and held

Personal information that we collect and hold is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities as a Recruitment and HR Consultancy firm and is likely to differ depending whether you are a:

  • Work seeker Candidate;
  • Client; or
  • Referee.

For Work seekers the type of information that we typically collect and hold is information that is necessary to assess amenability to work offers and work availability; suitability for placements; or to manage the performance in work obtained through us. This information may include:

  • CV and cover letter;
  • Copies of any relevant qualifications, tickets or licences;
  • Proof of right to work in Australia;
  • Proof of identity;
  • Reference check reports;
  • Application forms;
  • WorkCover claims history
  • Sensitive information of individuals

For a Client the type of information that we typically collect and hold is information that is necessary to help us manage the presentation and delivery of our services.

For a Referee the type of information we typically collect and hold is information that is necessary to help determine the suitability of one of our Work seekers for particular jobs or particular types of work.

4.0 How we collect personal information

The means by which we will generally collect your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are a:

  • Work seeker Candidate;
  • Client; or
  • Referee.

We sometimes collect information from third parties and publicly available sources when it is necessary for a specific purpose such as checking information that you have given us or where you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way.

For Work seekers personal information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit one of our application forms or any other information in connection with your application to us for work.

Personal information such as your name and place of work may be collected from you after we have placed you for marketing purposes.

For Clients personal information about you may be collected when you provide it to us for business or business related social purposes.

For Referees personal information about you may be collected when you provide it to us in the course of our checking Work seeker references with you and when we are checking information that we obtain from you about Work seekers.

We may also collect personal information about Work seekers, Clients and Referees from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we endeavour to manage the information in accordance with the APP’s and our Privacy Policy.

Photos and Images

We will not request that you supply photographs, scan photo ID, or capture and retain video image data of you in cases where simply sighting photographs or proof of identify documents would be sufficient in the circumstances.

5.0 How we hold personal information

Personal information is held in our Information Record System. It is held in paper files or electronic files.

All reasonable efforts are taken to ensure the security of your personal information on these information record systems. We endeavour to adhere to our internal policies on information storage and security.

6.0 Purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are a:

  • Work seeker Candidate;
  • Client; or
  • Referee.

For Work seekers information that we collect, hold, use and disclose is typically used for recruitment functions, statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements.

For Clients the personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose is typically used for: client and business relationship management; recruitment functions; marketing services to you; statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements.

For Referees personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose is typically used for: confirmation of identity and authority to provide references; Work seeker suitability assessment; recruitment functions and marketing services to you.

We endeavour not to collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose, unless:

  • You consent; or
  • We are permitted to do so at law.

7.0 Electronic Transactions and Online Information

Sometimes, we collect personal information that individuals choose to give us via online forms or by email, for example when individuals:

  • Ask to be on an email list such as a job notification or newsletter list;
  • Make a written online enquiry or email us through our website;
  • Register as a site user to access facilities on our site such as a job notification board; and
  • Submit a resume by email or through our website or via other job boards. It is important that you understand there are risks associated with the use of the Internet and you should take all appropriate steps to protect your personal information.

8.0 How you may access personal information held by us about you and seek the correction of it

Subject to:

  • Any exemption which may apply;
  • You verifying your identity to our reasonable satisfaction

You may apply for access to your personal information held by us and seek the correction of it by submitting a written request to:

Privacy Officer
Agri Labour Australia
PO Box 2094
Windsor, QLD 4030.

We endeavour to respond to a request within a reasonable period after a request is made. You will be liable for any costs relating to us providing access to your personal information including staff costs, copying and other costs. Those costs must be paid before access will be permitted.

Unless we are permitted at law to do so, we endeavour not to deny your request for access and/or correction, but if we do deny your request, we endeavour to provide you with a written notice which sets out:

  • Reason(s) for the refusal (unless we consider it would be unreasonable to provide a reason); and
  • Mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

9.0 Information integrity

You must notify us of any change to your personal information to ensure it is up to date, accurate, complete, relevant and not misleading.

We endeavour to update your personal information promptly after you notify us that it requires correction to keep it up to date, accurate, complete, relevant and not misleading.

10.0 How you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principals, or a registered APP Code that binds us and how we will deal with such a complaint

You may complain to us by submitting a written complaint to our Privacy Officer, the details of which are contained in this policy.

You may also complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or the RCSA.

11.0 Whether we are likely to disclose personal information to an overseas recipient

We are not likely to disclose personal information to an overseas recipient.